Privacy Policy

This is a legal document which constitutes the ways we use personal information that we collect from you or that you provide to us when visiting our web site: EssaySeek.com (“Site”), operated by FrogProg Limited (“We”, “Us”, or “Our”).

Information we collect when you browse our Site

  • IP address
  • Type of browser
  • Your operating system
  • Access Times

That is the statistical data our webserver collects. We also use cookies to customize your experience.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data, used to identify the computer in use. Many websites use them to monitor visitor traffic. Cookies collect information about the parts of a website users visit, and the time they spend there.

There are session and persistent cookies, which are temporary and long-term respectively. We use both, and their purpose is to remember that a user is:

  • Currently making an order.
  • Signed in.
  • In a certain Time Zone.

They are also used to improve user experience, and simplify navigation. Some cookies are used for outside services, like Google, Facebook, Twitter, and PayPal. Despite this fact, we never share your personal information with third parties. You can modify cookie settings on your browser, indicating whether you want to receive notifications each time a cookie is used or not, and whether or not you want to receive them. But if you choose to reject cookies, some personalized services might be unavailable to you.

How we use your information

Some pages on our website require your personal information, such as your contact details. Rest assured, this information will always remain private. We never distribute customer information to third parties. This information is gathered solely for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with our service.
  • Marketing research.
  • Billing and accounting.
  • Answering requests, questions, or complaints.
  • Improving site content, including layouts and design.
  • Informing customers about changes on the website; for example, in our policies.

We do show your information sometimes to particular third parties, to provide you with information about their service. In this case we, or they, will email you. We would contact you only about the goods that may be interesting to you, as an existing user of our website, and through electronic means only. We may contact new users, if they so wish, through electronic means as well.

In case you do not wish you data to be used in such a way, you should indicate that in your profile settings. Otherwise, we will consider this as your consent.

If you change your mind about allowing us to use your data, contact us using your account’s “Support” section.

We would disclose only collective information about our users. For example, this many people of a certain gender clicked the following advertisement today. We may also use information to customize the advertisements you see.

Companies that aid our business activities may also need your personal information. We supply them with this information for the sole purpose of keeping our services running for you.

Stated above are the only instances when we may share your personal information (not without your consent) with third parties. Otherwise, we do not disclose or distribute such data, unless required or permitted by law, which is a rare occasion.

Security

We use appropriate security measures to protect your information against misuse, alterations or loss.

Transfer of information to third parties

In the event of our company or assets being acquired by a third party, customer information may be one of the assets we will have to transfer. If any changes in ownership occur, you will be notified of it via a notice or an email, as well as of the choices you have to secure information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We constantly work on improving our service and introduce new features and technologies, as a result. All our policies may be changed after improvements and upgrades to the services and the website in general. Any changes to this policy will be posted here, corresponding to the existing statements. We advise you to check it from time to time, to be aware of them. At the end of this policy there will be the date of the last modifications, so you can make sure if you are up to date. We will inform each customer of material changes, if they were to be implemented.

Links disclaimer

You may be provided with links to government agencies and other websites and organizations with specific information, for introduction purposes. Since we do not endorse any of the websites you may receive a link to, once you follow a link, you will be subjected to terms and conditions of that website, as well as their privacy policy.

Disclosures prohibited

Information acquired according to this policy from employees or employers shall be for exclusive use only and not publicized or used in court by a commissioner, in any action or proceeding, unless having authority to do so, despite other provisions of law. Such information is available to the parties affected, as it is material to determination and making of a claim for benefits. The commissioner may make it available to the parties affected in connection with effecting placement.

Access to information

You can make a request to see what information EssaySeek.com holds about you, as well as to correct any inaccuracies you may encounter, and ensure that your personal data is up to date. We charge $35 for such requests. We will provide you with all available information about you, subject to the Data Protection Act 1998. Contact our Support Team to make a request.

Last updated: Oct 4, 2016.